FUNDING INTERESTS

As a community foundation, Heritage Fund addresses the broad needs of residents of Bartholomew County; funds are categorized based on need/interest in areas of Civic Affairs, Cultural Affairs, Education, Health and Medical and Social Services. Grants are allocated according to the various funding interest areas.

Funds are also classified by fund type, to accommodate a donor’s particular interest, charitable wish and level of charitable involvement. These include:

Designated Funds
Donor Advised Funds
Field of Interest Funds
Agency Designated Funds
Scholarship Funds
Non-Endowed Funds
Project Funds

Click on Fund Types for a complete listing of fund types and descriptions.

 

CIVIC AFFAIRS

Designated Funds

Bartholomew County Veterans Memorial Foundation Funds
George W. and Glowdine E. Budd Memorial Fund * – Community Fund
Kyle Carothers Hunt of a Lifetime Memorial Fund – National Wild Turkey Federation Continuing Our Heritage Administrative Endowment Fund
Forest D. & Marsha N. Daughterty Fund * – various organizations
Russell and Jean Hashman Endowment Fund – Columbus Park Foundation Youth Scholarships
L. Edward John and Mary Jean John Endowment Fund* - various organizations
Donald W. Jurgemeyer Endowment Fund – Asbury UMC, American College of Trust and Estate Council Foundation, Indiana Bar
Donald W. and Catherine G. Jurgemeyer Endowment Fund – Law
Edgar and Delora L. Lauther Endowment Fund – Heritage Fund, Foundation for Youth, VIM
Dr. and Mrs. Williams R. Laws, Jr. Philanthropic Funds
Robert J. Marshall Memorial Fund – Heritage Fund Administration
Reeves Bartholomew County Historical Society Endowment Fund
Reeves Columbus Youth Camp Endowment Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Reeves Fund – Historical Society
Charles Taylor and Theresa Ann Ross Fund – Historical Society
A. Dean and Martha E. Taylor Fund – Historical Society
Larry I. and Nancy E. VanEpps Endowment Fund * - various organizations 

Field of Interest Funds

Bartholomew County Bar Association Endowment Fund
Glanton-Perry-Meek Memorial Fund – New Hope Christian Church, Historical Society
Hawcreek – Flat Rock Area Endowment Fund
Benjamin R. (Mickey) King Endowment Fund
James M. Perry Memorial Fund in Agriculture
Stadler Brothers Fund
Sharon Risk Stark Community Impact Endowment Fund
Women’s Giving Circle of Bartholomew County Endowment Fund

Agency Designated Funds

Bartholomew County Genealogical Society Endowment Fund
Bartholomew County Historical Society Endowment Funds
AgrIInstitute Endowment Fund
Ladies Bible Class Fund
Leadership Bartholomew County Fund
Kiwanis Scholarship Fund


CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Designated Funds

Bartholomew County Library Associates – Hooten Family Memorial Endowment Fund
Marion C. and Katherine Lowry Dietrich Endowment Fund * – Columbus Indiana Philharmonic
Fodrea Instrumental Music Endowment Fund
Ann Marshall Knobloch Endowment Fund * - Columbus Indiana Philharmonic
Reeves First Presbyterian Church Foundation Endowment Fund
Simmons School Fund

Field of Interest Funds

Borcherding Visual Arts Fund
Philip R. Miller Art Purchase Award Fund

Agency Designated Funds

Atterbury-Bakalar Air Museum Endowment Fund
Bartholomew County Public Library Fund
Calvary Pentecostal Church Endowment Fund
Columbus Area Arts Council Endowment Fund
Columbus Area Arts Council – Robert and Barbara Stewart Arts Education Fund
Columbus Indiana Philharmonic Fund
Columbus Museum of Art and Design Fund
Columbus Park Foundation Funds
Columbus Symphony Orchestra Fund
kidscommons Children’s Museum Fund

Project Funds
Crump Theatre Fund


EDUCATION

Designated Funds

ABC Stewart Endowment Fund
Sue A. Barton Lincoln Elementary School First Grade Memorial Fund
Marjorie and Orphie Bridges Philanthropic Fund – Ivy Tech Education/Foundation
Center for Teaching and Learning Endowment Fund
Leon Cline Family Fund – Jefferson Education Center
Columbus Chinese School Endowment Fund
Community Education Coalition Fund
Family School Partners Endowment Fund
Raymond and Jane Frede Columbus Signature Academy Fund
Edythe and Max Gosnell Memorial Fund – Ivy Tech Nursing Program
William and Sally Hanley Excellence in Teaching Award Fund
Dr. and Mrs. William R. Laws, Jr. Philanthropic Fund – Education
Reams Family Award for Excellence in Teaching – Private School teachers
Mike and Phyllis Ryan Education Fund – Bartholomew County School Foundation
Judy Huehl Scholtz Memorial Fund – Family School Partners
In Honor of R.W. Witte and Helen M. Witte and Earl V. and Rosalyn R. Hess Fund –
Bartholomew County School Foundation
R. Kent Witte, Attorney PC, and Stacy Ford Walters in Memory of Shannon Ford Fund –
Ivy Tech Foundation

Field of Interest Funds

Bartholomew Reads Endowment Fund
Columbus High School Classes of 1957 and 1958 Endowment Fund
EcO15 Endowment Fund
Friends of the Children Fund
Mildred A. Reeves Early Education Fund

Agency Designated Funds

Bartholomew County School Foundation Fund


HEALTH AND MEDICAL

Designated Funds

Columbus Emergency Physicians, Inc. Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Kroot Fund* - Columbus Regional Hospital Foundation
Olive Murphy Memorial Hospice Fund
William and Lisa C. Schultz Fund - Columbus Regional Hospital Foundation
Gregg and Judy Summerville Fund - Columbus Regional Hospital Foundation

Field of Interest Funds

Mrs. Carol Ann Boyer Carvin Diabetic Memorial Fund
Hope Fund for Spinal Cord Injury

Agency Designated Funds

Centerstone Mental Health Fund
Christole Fund
Columbus Regional Hospital/Cancer Center Fund
Columbus Regional Hospital Foundation Fund
Hospice of South Central Indiana, Inc. Fund

Non-Endowed Funds

Volunteers in Medicine (VIM) Fund


SOCIAL SERVICES

Designated Funds

Bob and Charlotte Aldenhagen Fund – Family Self - Sufficiency
Eugene and Marilyn Glick Fund - Youth Hope, Inc.
Eugene M. Gurthet and Mary June Gurthet Endowment Fund* – Foundation for Youth
Martha L. Middleton Endowment Fund* – Centerstone
W. Gladys Pitt Endowment Fund* – United Way
Tiede Salvation Army Fund
Women Helping Women Endowment Fund – Turning Point

Field of Interest Funds

Mrs. Aileen Marshall Graham Children and Youth Fund – Youth development
Schicke Children and Youth Fund

Agency Designated Funds

Big Brothers Big Sisters Endowment Fund
Columbus Adult Day Care Center/Just Friends Fund
Developmental Services, Inc. Endowment Fund
Eastside Community Center Endowment Fund
Ecumenical Assembly of Bartholomew County Churches – Love Chapel Fund
Family Service Endowment Fund
Foundation for Youth Fund
Foundation for Youth/Youth Camp Fund
Hope Area Food Bank Fund
Housing Partnerships, Inc. Community Development Endowment Fund
Sans Souci, Inc. Fund
Senior Center Services of Bartholomew County, Inc. Endowment Fund
Turning Point Fund
United Way of Bartholomew County Fund
United Way 211 Fund

Non-Endowed Funds

Family Self-Sufficiency Funds

* Denotes deferred gift that will benefit grant recipients at a future date.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Latest News

Bartholomew Society Member Stories: Jim Riffle

Native by Choice... He's not a native of Bartholomew County, but you'd never know that by listening to him. Jim Riffle came here in 1959 from Ohio and...

 

Bartholomew Society Member Stories: Bud and Ann Herron

Pennies Forever... The verb hope is defined as to have a wish to get or do something. In Bartholomew County, Hope is also a community that is filled with...

 

Bartholomew Society Member Stories: Bruce Dalton

Service in Flight... During World War II, glider pilots flew unarmed and unpowered aircraft built of steel tubing, cloth and plywood across enemy lines....

 

Bartholomew Society Member Stories: Millie Reeves

A lifelong walk in service to Others... Millie Reeves, born at the beginning of the 20th Century, had a passion for children, teachers, music and nature....

 

Partnering with Heritage Fund

We want to be partners in serving your clients. By partnering with Heritage Fund, professional advisors can help their clients fulfill their financial...

 
 

Top of page

538 Franklin Street
P.O. Box 1547
Columbus, IN 47202-1547

Tel: 812-376-7772
Fax: 812-376-0051
Email: info@heritagefundbc.org

 

Web Design by TLS
© 2014 Heritage Fund – the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County